17-22 July 2022
Royal Conservatory of Music, Toronto
America/Toronto timezone

Organizers and Oversight

ICAP-27 Chairs

  • Michal Bajcsy (Waterloo), Co-chair
  • Gordon Drake (Windsor), Co-chair
  • Joseph Thywissen (Toronto), Chair

Venue West Staff

  • Jessica Ward, Senior Project Manager
  • Glenda Freeman, Registration Manager
  • Kat Duda, Senior Project Manager, 2018-2021

Local Organizing Committee

  • Kyung Choi (Waterloo)
  • Kristen Cote (Toronto)
  • Shira Jackson (Toronto)
  • Daniel James (Toronto)
  • Alan Jamison (Waterloo)
  • Tom Kirchner (York)
  • Lindsay LeBlanc (Alberta)
  • Duncan O'Dell (McMaster)
  • Crystal Senko (Waterloo)
  • Aephraim Steinberg (Toronto)
  • Amar Vutha (Toronto)
  • Zong-Chao Yan (New Brunswick)

Volunteers and Staff

  • Communications: Kristen Cote (Toronto), Shira Jackson (Toronto), Harish Ramachandran (Toronto), Takahrio Tow (Toronto)
  • Abstract sorting: Aaron Bondy (Windsor), Frank Corapi (Toronto), Kenneth Jackson (Toronto), Robyn Learn (Toronto), Evan Petrimoulx (Windsor), Lamies Sati (Windsor)
  • Registration and operations: Frank Corapi, Forouzan Forouharmanesh, Noah Gladstein, Emily Haoyue Qiu, Tanausu Hernandez, Andy Jiao, Robyn Learn, Allan Pennings, Kirera Pond Augusto, Benjamin Smith, Wenying Yu
  • Virtual program support: Frank Corapi, Forouzan Forouharmanesh, Natan Gordon, Xinyu (Andy) Jiao, Hanzhen Lin, Pius Santiago (U Toronto technical staff), Scott Smale, David Spierings, Sai Sreesh Venuturumilli, Kevin Gin Sing Xie
  • ICAP websites: Shira Jackson, Kristen Cote, Julian Comanean (U Toronto PCS)
  • ICAP financial operations: Peter Hurley (U Toronto Physics CAO), Lisa Jefferson (U Toronto Staffmember), Michael Manley (U Toronto Physics CFO)

ICAP Summer School Organizers

  • Michal Bajcsy (Waterloo)
  • Kyung Choi (Waterloo), School Co-chair
  • Rajibul Islam (Waterloo)
  • Alan Jamison (Waterloo)
  • Christine Muschik (Waterloo)
  • Crystal Senko (Waterloo), School Co-chair

International Program Committee

  • Antonio Acín (Spain)
  • Charles Adams (UK)
  • Waseem Bakr (US)
  • Andreas Becker (US)
  • Immanuel Bloch (Germany)
  • Jacqueline Bloch (France)
  • Doerte Blume (US)
  • Antoine Browaeys (France)
  • Francesca Calegari (Germany)
  • Darrick Chang (Spain)
  • Xuzong Chen (China)
  • Jean Dalibard (France)
  • Michel Devoret (US)
  • John Doyle (US)
  • André Eckardt (Germany)
  • Tilman Esslinger (Switzerland)
  • Christian Gross (Germany)
  • Zoran Hadzibabic (UK)
  • Ping Koy Lam (Australia)
  • Ben Lanyon (Austria)
  • Dietrich Leibfried (US)
  • Mikhail Lukin (US)
  • Holger Mueller (US)
  • Kang-Kuen Ni (US)
  • Krzysztof Pachucki (Poland)
  • Xinhua Peng (China)
  • Arno Rauschenbeutel (Germany)
  • Gerhard Rempe (Germany)
  • Ana Maria Rey (US)
  • Bijaya K. Sahoo (India)
  • Piet Schmidt (Germany)
  • Jörg Schmiedmayer (Austrian)
  • Ian Spielman (US)
  • Yoshiro Takahashi (Japan)
  • Thomas Udem (Germany)
  • Xinye Xu (China)
  • Susanne Yelin (US)
  • Tanya Zelevinsky (US)
  • Mingsheng Zhan (China)
  • Peter Zoller (Austria)

International Advisory Committee

  • Verònica Ahufinger (Spain)
  • Ennio Arimondo (Italy)
  • Hans Bachor (Australia)
  • Vanderlei Bagnato (Brazil)
  • Victor Balykin (Russia)
  • Rainer Blatt (Austria)
  • Immanuel Bloch (Germany)
  • Gretchen Campbell (US)
  • Claude Cohen-Tannoudji (France)
  • Robin Cote (US)
  • Gordon Drake (Canada)
  • Norval Fortson (US)
  • Peter Hannaford (Australia)
  • Theodore Hänsch (Germany)
  • Serge Haroche (France)
  • Edward Hinds (UK)
  • Massimo Inguscio (Italy)
  • Wonho Jhe (Korea)
  • Bruno Juliá Díaz (Spain)
  • Hidetoshi Katori (Japan)
  • Wolfgang Ketterle (US)
  • Daniel Kleppner (US)
  • Michèle Leduc (France)
  • Maciej Lewenstein (Spain)
  • Anne L´Huillier (Sweden)
  • Hélène Perrin (France)
  • William Phillips (US)
  • Lev Pitaevskii (Italy)
  • Trey Porto (US)
  • Yoshiro Takahashi (Japan)
  • Jook Walraven (Netherlands)
  • David Wineland (US)
  • Tsutomu Yabuzaki (Japan)
  • Mingsheng Zhan (China)